Hard and Soft, Working Together, Become Complete
Pacific Association of Women Martial Artists

Uniting and empowering a diverse community
of women and girls in the martial arts.

Camp Schedule

Downloadable PDF

Schedule is subject to change without notice.
Friday August 23
5:30-6:30 pm Dinner
6:30-7:00 pm Opening Ceremony
7:00-8:00 pm Opening class  Graciela Casillas
8:00-9:30 pm
Kalari Beginner
Aparna Sindhoor
Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Workshop 1
Mollii Khangsengsing


Saturday August 24
7:00-8:00 am
Five Element Qigong
Jen Resnick
Yoga for Martial Artists
Mia Velez
   
8:00-9:00 am Breakfast
9:00-10:30 am
Boxing
Graciela Casillas
Up Close & Personal:
Close Quarter Striking Drills
Lori O'Connell
Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Workshop 2
Mollii Khangsengsing
Jo
Dara Masi
10:45 am-
12:15 pm
Agility in Sparring
Sonya Richardson &
Aarin Burch
Kalari Intermediate
Aparna Sindhoor
Forbidden Jujitsu Above the Waist
Delina Fuchs
Stalemate
Kristi Holm
12:30-1:30 pm Lunch
1:45-3:15 pm Monkey
Silvia Smart

Ba Da Ma Bu - Eight Great Stances
Jen Resnick

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Workshop 3
Mollii Khangsengsing

Iaido: The Beauty of Kata, the Reality of Battle
Dara Masi

3:30-5:00 pm
Membership Meeting
5:30-6:30 pm Dinner
6:30-7:30 pm
Demo Walkthrough
7:30-9:00 pm Demo
9:00-10:30 pm Agility for Youth
Kore' Grate
     
Sunday August 25
7:00-8:00 am
What is Standing Meditation and Why Should I Do It?
Jen Resnick
It's All About That Base
Sonya Richardson &
Aarin Burch

   
8:00-9:00 am Breakfast
9:00-10:30 am
Commonality in Training
Graciela Casillas
Kalari Advanced
Aparna Sindhoor
Hakko Densho Ryu Jujitsu
Dara Masi
Crane
Silvia Smart
10:45 am-
12:15 pm
And... CUT: Intro to Weapon Fighting for Film
Lori O'Connell
Push Hands
Kore' Grate
So You Want to Grab My Hair
Delina Fuchs
Basic Pad Blasting Drills
Kristi Holm
12:30-1:30 pm Lunch  - POC Lunch & Allies for Racial Justice Lunch
1:45-3:15 pm
Creating a Two-person Set
Sonya Richardson &
Aarin Burch
Chain Locking: An Adaptive Approach to Using Joint Locks in Self-defense
Lori O'Connell
Forbidden Jujitsu Below the Waist
Delina Fuchs
Spontaneous Knife Defense
Graciela Casillas
3:30-4:45 pm
Open Sparring & Push Hands
Kat Long
Open Forms
Lynn Keslar
Open Mat
Leslie Lippard
Silk Reeling
Restita DeJesus
5:00-7:30 pm
Bazaar Setup
5:30-6:30 pm Dinner
6:30-5:30 pm
Healing Injury with Herbs 
Zo Zotigh
Yoga 
Robin Dahlberg
 
 
7:30-10:30 pm Bazaar and Party
Monday August 26
7:00-8:00 am
Sun Style Taijiquan Short Form
Kore' Grate
   
8:00-9:00 am Breakfast
9:00-10:30 am
Snake
Silvia Smart
Mind Blowing Pad Drills
Kristi Holm


10:45 am-
12:00 noon
Closing Ceremony and Class Terri Giamartino
© 2018 Pacific Association of Martial Artists. All rights reserved. Contact Us.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software