Hard and Soft, Working Together, Become Complete
Pacific Association of Women Martial Artists

Uniting and empowering a diverse community
of women and girls in the martial arts.

Camp Schedule

Downloadable PDF

Schedule is subject to change without notice.
Thursday August 16
3:00-6:00 pm Check-in
5:00-6:00 pm Teacher Meeting
6:00-6:55 pm Dinner
7:00-7:55 pm Opening Ceremony
8:00-9:30 pm
Modern Arnis - The Flow
Ann Killeen
Improvised Weapons
Uyen Pham


Friday August 17
7:00-8:00 am
Yue Fei's 18 Continueous Postures
Robin Dahlberg

   
8:00-8:55 am Breakfast
9:00-10:30 am
All Camp Class - Hear Me Roar
Barbara Bones
10:45 am-
12:15 pm
Pangamot - Filipino Empty Hand Fighting Concepts
Restita DeJesus
Basic Kicking Taekwondo
Jennifer Berg / Sierra Harden
BJJ Workshop 1
Mollii Khangsengsing
Bumping
Michelle Dwyer
12:30-1:30 pm Lunch
1:45-3:15 pm
Sparring with Speed and Control
Jennifer Berg / Sierra Harden
Modern Arnis - Disarms
Ann Killeen
Judo Basics
Nikki Smith
No Offense, No Defense: Taiji Push Hands to Cultivate Presence
Sally Chang
3:30-4:45 pm
Capoeira Regional 101
Tigressa
Olisi Baraw - Filipino Stick and Dagger
Restita DeJesus
BJJ Workshop 2
Mollii Khangsengsing
Chin Na Grabs and Escapes
Michelle Dwyer
5:00-6:00 pm
Bazaar Setup
6:00-7:00 pm Dinner
7:30-8:30 pm
Yin Yoga
Robin Dahlberg

 
 
7:30-10:30 pm Bazaar and Party
Saturday August 18
7:00-8:00 am
Yang Sheng Qigong: Qigong to Nourish Life
Sally Chang
     
8:00-8:55 am Breakfast
9:00-10:30 am
Modern Arnis - Slice Blocks, Disarms, and Six Count
Ann Killeen
Capoeira Regional 201
Tigressa
BJJ Workshop 3
Mollii Khangsengsing
Wushu Form - Nanquan
Restita DeJesus
10:30-11:15 am  Rock Climbing
11:15 am-
12:00 noon
 Rock Climbing
10:45 am-
12:15 pm
Advanced Black Belt Class (2nd degree and above)
Barbara Bones
Defending Against Lethal Weapons
Uyen Pham
Safely Adding Dynamic Submission to Your Martial Practice
Nikki Smith
Wudang Dragon Gate Immortal Deer Kicking
Sally Chang
12:30-1:30 pm Lunch
1:30-3:00 pm
Membership Meeting
2:00-2:45 pm Pool Time
2:45-3:30 pm Pool Time
3:30-4:15 pm Pool Time
3:00-4:30 pm Open Sparring / Push Hands Let's Fly! Arm Balancing for Strength and Focus
Robin Dahlberg
Open Mat


5:00-6:00 pm
Demo Walkthrough
6:00-7:00 pm Dinner
7:30-9:00 pm Demo
9:00-10:30 pm Educational Martial Arts Games for Children and Adults
Nikki Smith
     
Sunday August 19
7:00-8:00 am
Hun Yuan Qigong
Michelle Dwyer
     
8:00-8:55 am Breakfast
9:00-10:30 am
Beginning / Intermediate Class
Barbara Bones
Capoeira Regional 301 - Takedowns and Escapes
Tigressa
Tactical Jaw and Limb Control
 Uyen Pham
Advanced Kicking Taekwondo
Jennifer Berg / Sierra Harden
10:45 am-
12:00 noon
Closing Ceremony and Class - The Martial Artist as Stress-and-Shift-Master!
Jamie Zimron
© 2018 Pacific Association of Martial Artists. All rights reserved. Contact Us.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software